Sacred Frankincense Essential Oil

Treat yourself to essential oil-infused self-care. Sacred Frankincense enhances your beauty regimen and adds a boost to your spiritual practices. Apply this skin-loving oil to maintain the appearance of healthy-looking skin, and use the uplifting, inspiring aroma of Sacred Frankincense to elevate your yoga and meditation practices.
Young Living embraces a rigorous quality control standard to help ensure our products meet strict specifications. Seed to Seal is our set of standards that helps ensure that with every pure essential oil and Young Living product your family uses, you’re enjoying the benefits of our global resources, industry leadership, and over two decades of innovation.
Product Snapshot

Product Snapshot

Features & Benefits
  • Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin
  • Reduces the appearance of uneven skin tone
  • Includes the naturally occurring constituents alpha-pinene, limonene, boswellic acid, sabinene, beta caryophyllene
  • Promotes feelings of calm, relaxation, and tranquility
Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients
Boswellia sacra† (Sacred frankincense) oil
†100% pure essential oil
Suggested Uses

Suggested Uses

Applications
  • Diffuse during meditation for greater spiritual mindfulness, deeper grounding, and renewed purpose.
  • Use during a relaxing massage after strenuous activity.
  • Maintain healthy-looking skin and reduce the appearance of uneven skin tone when you add Sacred Frankincense to your beauty regimen.
Label Directions
Topical: Apply 2-4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Cautions
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
Get to Know

Get to Know

Product Background
Sacred Frankincense has ancient origins: the Boswellia sacra species was offered as a holy gift and used throughout history in worship. Its use is noted in texts dating back to biblical times. Ancient Greeks and Romans imported the resin to use in religious and spiritual rites, burning it as incense, using it during cremations, and consuming it. This sacred oil is used and beloved around the world and has been internationally traded for almost 5,000 years.
Do you know?
Frankincense
  • Comes from the Boswellia carterii tree
  • Produced primarily in Somalia, along with more than 80 percent of the world’s production
  • Used more commonly to support healthy-looking skin
  • Contains the powerful component Insensol
Sacred Frankincense
  • Comes from the Boswellia sacra tree
  • Produced in Oman and grows in challenging climates
  • Contains about 20% more alpha-pinene which contributes to its distinctive fragrance
  • Used more commonly to heighten spiritual awareness.