Bergamot is cultivated primarily in the southern coast of Italy and has been used in the Middle East for hundreds of years as a flavoring, perfume, and an addition to moisturizers and cosmetics. An orange-shaped citrus fruit the color of a lime, Bergamot has a sharp, sweet, earthy scent profile and includes the naturally-occurring constituents limonene, linalool, and beta-pinene. Bergamot oil is obtained by cold pressing the bumpy, green rind of the fruit. It is an important ingredient in many Young Living essential oil blends, including Joy, Believe, Clarity, Gentle Baby and Progessence Phyto Plus. Bergamot can cause photosensitivity and should be avoided before going into direct sunlight.
Scientific name: Citrus aurantium bergamia
Botanical family: Rutaceae
Region(s) grown: Italy and Morocco
Extraction method: Cold pressed or Vacuum distillation
YL Region: Most Young Living Bergamot essential oil comes from Italy.
Bergamot essential oil joined the Young Living family in 1994.