Frankincense essential oil has a broad range of uses, from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines. Frankincense has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment by breathing in this oil’s empowering aroma, particularly when you are seeking purpose or engaged in meditation. In addition to elevated spiritual experiences, Frankincense oil can help you maintain the appearance of radiant skin.
Young Living sources Frankincense resin from the Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa, near the Arabian Peninsula. After the bark is cut back and the sap is released, it is left to harden for up to 3 months. The hardened sap is then harvested, brought to our partner farms in Europe and steam distilled, resulting in pure Frankincense essential oil. This sought-after oil contains the naturally occurring constituent alpha-pinene, which is what gives it its distinctive, rich, balsamic scent that makes it a crucial ingredient in many of Young Living’s well-loved essential oil blends.
- Properties: A rich, sweet, and balsamic aroma that helps create a grounding environment.
- Perfect for: Skin care; massages, and meditation.
- Blends beautifully with: Ylang Ylang and Bergamot for a sweet, grounding smell, or Cedarwood and Lavender for a rich, layered aroma.
This item is currently not available for purchase.
Only available for registered Brand Partners. Please enroll or login to the Virtual Office to purchase.
* All prices shown include VAT. Shipping charges not included.
How To Use Frankincense Essential Oil
Apply to desired area. In case of sensitivity, dilute 15 drops in 10ml of Young Living V-6®.
- Inhale: Rub a few drops into your hands, cup lightly over your nose, and breathe deeply to enjoy the rich aroma that promotes a sense of grounding and purpose.
- Beauty: Add a few drops to your favourite moisturiser to promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin and help reduce the appearance of uneven skin tones.
- Massage: Combine with Young Living V-6® and massage into skin after activity.
- Meditation: Use during yoga or meditation to promote feelings of peace and relaxation.
Who will enjoy using Frankincense essential oil?
- Those looking to improve the appearance of their skin.
- Those wanting a sense of grounding and purpose.
- Those who love rich and woody aromas .
The story of Frankincense begins more than 5,000 years ago when it was traded around the Middle East and Africa for its use in spiritual and religious traditions. This historic oil is obtained from the Boswellia tree, a small deciduous tree that grows from little to no soil, blooms with white or pale pink flowers, and thrives on slopes and ravines.
Young Living extracts Frankincense from the resin of the Boswellia carterii located in Somalia, northern Africa. It is then brought to our partner farms in Europe for distilling.
Young Living farms stand apart in the essential oil industry and set the standard for distilling essential oils. That’s why our essential oil farms play such an integral role in our Seed to Seal® promise, which commits us to providing pure, potent essential oils to homes across the world. We’ve invested unprecedented time and resources to ensure that these standards are at each of our global farms, partner farms and Seed to Seal-certified suppliers, so your home and family gets the very best nature has to offer. The result? A pristine final product that you know has been created with conscientious Sourcing, Science, and Standards—the three pillars of Seed to Seal.
- Latin Name: Boswellia carterii
- Family Name: Burseraceae
- Growing Region: North Africa, India, Oman, Yemen, Western Africa
- Plant Part Used: Gum/Resin
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Discover More About Frankincense Essential Oil
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.