Frankincense Essential Oil

(Boswellia carterii)

Frankincense essential oil (Boswellia carterii) has a broad range of uses, from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines. Frankincense has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment by diffusing this oil’s empowering aroma, particularly when you are seeking purpose or engaged in prayer or meditation.

Item No.
Item
Wholesale
Retail
PV

This item is currently not available for purchase.

These products are only available to purchase by Young Living members. To become a Young Living member click on the "Become a Member" link at the top of this page.

* All prices shown include VAT. Shipping charges not included.

For 25 years our Seed to Seal® quality commitment has been both a promise to you and a reflection of our sense of global stewardship and accountability. We believe you want only the best for your family and yourself—products that are genuine, free from harmful synthetics, and of unmatched purity. Our proprietary Seed to Seal promise is our pledge to you, the earth, and ourselves that Young Living products will be the best available, now and always.

Seed to Seal and its three pillars—Sourcing, Science, and Standards—are infused into every aspect of our exacting essential oil production processes, both on our own farms and our carefully curated family of partner farms. Seed to Seal is infused into our painstaking quality testing and retesting to ensure that your family enjoys the purest essential oil products on the planet. Ultimately, Seed to Seal is infused into everything we do. We know that for us—and for you—simply nothing else will do.

Product Snapshot

Product Snapshot

Features & Benefits
  • Has a sweet, honey-like, and woody fragrance
  • Has a stimulating aroma
  • Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin
  • Reduces the appearance of uneven skin tones
  • Promotes feelings of relaxation and tranquility
Aromatic Profile
Fresh, subtle, woodsy aroma
Key Constituents
  • Alpha-pinene
  • Limonene
  • Sabinene
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Alpha-thujene
  • Incensole
Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients
Boswellia carterii† (Frankincense) oil
†100% pure essential oil
Suggested Uses

Suggested Uses

Applications
  • Add Frankincense to your moisturizer to highlight your natural beauty and promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin and even skin tones.
  • Add a few drops to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use it in a massage after activity.
  • Invite elevated spiritual experiences every day by diffusing this oil in your home.
  • Incorporate Frankincense into your yoga ritual by diffusing it during your routine to promote feelings of relaxation and tranquility.
Where to Diffuse
  • Elevate your sacred space with the grounding, earthy aroma to help sustain your sense of connectedness.
  • Cuddle up by the fire with comfortable clothes and a nostalgic, pleasant, woodsy scent for a relaxing evening snowed in.
Experience
Frankincense essential oil provides an aroma that is perfect for creating a grounding experience during yoga or meditation. It can also be used topically to promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
Label Directions
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Diffuser Blends
The East Coast
  • 4 drops Cedarwood oil
  • 3 drops Frankincense oil
  • 2 drops Valor® essential oil blend
Snuggle by the Fire
  • 3 drops Bergamot oil
  • 3 drops Light the Fire™ essential oil blend
  • 2 drops Frankincense essential oil
  • 1 drop Northen Lights Black Spruce essential oil
Cautions: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use. Flammable: Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks. Do not store above room temperature.
Get to Know

Get to Know

Product Background
Frankincense essential oil is considered a holy oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth. Frankincense is mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian scroll from approximately 1500 BCE, that documents its use.
Young Living distills Frankincense oil from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa, near the Arabian Peninsula. Frankincense is a key ingredient in many products, including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, Highest Potential™, and Forgiveness™.
Scientific name: Boswellia carterii
Botanical family: Burseraceae
Region(s) grown: Somalia
Plant part used: Gum/resin
Extraction method: Steam distilled from gum/resin
YL Region: Most Young Living Frankincense essential oil comes from Somalia.
FAQs

FAQs

Q. Is the frankincense essential oil highly rated for monoterpenes?
A. Yes, it contains a high amount of monoterpenes. Other essential oils high in monoterpenes include Galbanum and Hyssop.
Q. In the production of this frankincense essential oil, does Young Living get the resin from a vendor and distill it or is it already distilled when it is received?
A. Young Living carries resin, but we purchase the essential oil already distilled by partner producers who adhere to our rigid Seed to Seal process.
Q. How is this frankincense essential oil produced from the resin? Are solvents used in the process?
A. It is hydrodistilled. No solvents are used in the process.
Q. I've heard that Hojari is the male frankincense and is considered to be of high quality. Does Young Living’s production process differentiate between male and female varieties?
A. Frankincense plants are considered dioecious—both male and female plants exist. However, it is difficult to determine the gender of a plant because they rarely flower. It is collected from both male and female plants. Hojari is considered a high-grade version; however, we are unable to say whether our Frankincense essential oil is made from male or female resin only.
Q. What is the difference between Frankincense and Sacred Frankincense?
A. They are different species of the plant and are harvested from different places. Their essential oils also have different constituents. The top three constituents in each are listed below: Frankincense: Alpha- Pinene, Limonene, Myrcene; Sacred Frankincense: Alpha-Pinene, Camphene, Sabinene