Copaiba Essential Oil

Known for its gentle, woodsy aroma, Copaiba essential oil is a product of steam distilling the gum resin tapped from the Brazilian Copaifera reticulata tree. With high levels of beta-caryophyllene and a uniquely sweet aromatic profile, Copaiba essential oil helps create a relaxing atmosphere when diffused or applied topically. Its warm aroma also makes Copaiba a great addition to your daily routine and skin care. Add it to a neutral moisturiser to utilise its natural fragrance and moisturising properties or apply it to flex points following activity for an uplifting, comforting cooldown.
Young Living embraces a rigorous quality control standard to help ensure our products meet strict specifications. Seed to Seal is our set of standards that helps ensure that with every pure essential oil and Young Living product your family uses, you’re enjoying the benefits of our global resources, industry leadership, and over two decades of innovation.
EarthKosher Certified
Product Snapshot

Product Snapshot

Features & Benefits
  • Provides a calming aroma
  • Can be diffused to create a warm, inviting environment
  • Reduces the appearance of blemishes
  • Can be massaged into fatigued areas after activity
  • Includes the naturally occurring constituent beta-caryophyllene
  • Can be applied to skin to promote the appearance of a youthful, radiant glow
Aromatic Profile
From the bottle: Gentle, light, woody aroma
Key Constituents
  • Alpha-copaene
  • Alpha-humulene
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Delta-cadinene
  • Delta-elemene
  • Gamma-elemene
  • Germacrene D
  • Trans-alpha-bergamotene
Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients
Copaifera officinalis† (Balsam copaiba) resin †
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
Suggested Uses

Suggested Uses

Applications
  • Add Copaiba to your moisturiser to help enhance the appearance of a youthful, radiant glow and to help reduce the appearance of blemishes.
  • Dilute with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and massage it on muscles after exercise for a relaxing cooldown. For a cooling sensation, combine Copaiba with Peppermint or Wintergreen essential oils.
  • Diffuse it to create a warm, inviting space. Create a custom blend by adding oils such as Cedarwood or Cinnamon Bark.
  • Combine Copaiba, a lightweight carrier oil, and a complementary oil such as Northern Lights Black Spruce or Peppermint to create a natural beard oil that moisturises facial hair and skin, and doubles as a styling agent.
Where to Diffuse
  • Cool down at home after a strenuous workout with this nostalgic, woodsy aroma.
  • Blend the steam from your shower with a sweet, earthy scent to revitalise after a busy day at the office.
Experience
Copaiba’s warm, slightly woodsy aroma creates a comforting environment when diffused. It is a great addition to your daily routine and skin care when used topically.
Label Directions
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily
Storage: Keep in a cool, dark place.
Diffuser Blends
Step Into Tokyo Blend
  • 4 drops Copaiba essential oil
  • 3 drops Jasmine essential oil
  • 3 drops Orange essential oil
Chocolate Orange Blend
  • 3 drops Orange essential oil
  • 3 drops Peace & Calming® essential oil blend
  • 3 drops Copaiba essential oil
  • 1 drop Cinnamon Bark essential oil
Commute Conqueror Blend
  • 6 drops Lime Essential Oil
  • 2 drops Eucalyptus Radiata Essential Oil
  • 4 drops Copaiba or Cedarwood Essential Oil
Cautions: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
Get to Know

Get to Know

Product Background
Copaiba essential oil is the product of distilling the gum resin tapped from the Brazilian Copaifera reticulata tree, native to the Amazon region of the country. The copaiba tree grows between 15–30 meters high and produces tiny white flowers and small nut-like fruit, neither of which are used in the production of the essential oil. Copaiba has been used for various purposes in areas where it grows natively since at least the 16th century. Beyond its use in Young Living essential oil blends, Copaiba is used in many soaps, lotions, and perfumes.
Scientific name: Copaifera officinalis
Botanical family: Fabaceae
Region(s) grown: Brazil
Plant part used: Gum resin
Extraction method: Steam distilled (vacuum distilled)
YL Region: Most Young Living Copaiba essential oil comes from Brazil.