Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

Young Living Essential Oils (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 94 085 543 979 recognises that your privacy is very important. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Policy describes how Young Living, including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia, collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Policy is also notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

An individual who provides personal information to Young Living is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to Young Living, and by having access to this Policy, an individual consents to Young Living collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with the Policy.

Unsubscribing

Young Living will send you product and business information to keep you informed and help you succeed in your business. In addition, from time to time Young Living and its associated companies may make specific marketing offers, which may also be available to your upline or downline.

To make your personal information confidential from your immediate upline, contact us on 1300 95 6457.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

'Our', 'Us' and 'We' refers to Young Living Essential Oils (Australia) Pty Ltd, ABN (add ABN) of 25 Bluestone Cct Seventeen Mile Rocks 4073.

'Personal Information' means any information or an opinion that can identify an individual. It is still personal information whether or not it is true.

'Related Company' has the same meaning as Section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

'You' refers to our members or customers or prospective customers of members. It also generally refers to users of our Web Sites.

Unless the contrary intention applies, words or phrases defined in the Distributor Application and Agreement and the Policies and Procedures for Members (together forming ‘the Contract’) that are not defined in this Policy have the same meaning given to them in the Contract.

Collection of Personal Information

As outlined in this Policy, we collect personal information only if you are a Young Living Member or a customer.

The types of Personal Information that we may collect from you and how we use it will depend on the products, services and facilities you use, how you use them and upon your status as a member or customer.

What Personal Information is Collected?

Personal information collected by Young Living includes your first, middle and family names; postal address; delivery address; email address; telephone number/s; gender; date of birth; credit card and bank account details and in the event of a member in a business, the business name and ABN.

If you do not provide this information we may not be able to process your application for registration, or provide you with any product or services offered in connection with the Young Living business.

How we Collect and Hold Personal Information

Wherever possible we collect personal information directly from you. We may collect your personal information via one of our Web Sites, by telephone, facsimile, when you complete and submit an Application Form to become a member, enter a competition or voluntarily participate in a survey.

There may, however, be occasions where we collect your personal information from someone else. For example, where an application is made in joint names or where it is provided to us by a third party with your consent.

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and will use all reasonable precautions to protect it from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised modification, including:

• Securing external and internal premises;

• Restricting access to your personal information to employees or those who perform services on our behalf who are authorised to handle your personal information and on a 'need to know' basis;

• Entering into confidentiality agreements with relevant employees and third parties;

• Appropriate training of staff;

• Retaining your personal information for no longer than it is reasonably required to meet the purposes described in this Policy;

• Taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required.

Why we Collect and How we Use Personal Information

We generally collect personal information to provide the various products and services offered in connection with the Young Living business and to assist members to operate their businesses. More specifically, we collect and use personal information in order to process applications and orders, deliver ordered products, calculate and process payments and refunds and to confirm identification.

If we do not collect your personal information, or if you provide us with inaccurate or incomplete information, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service, assist members to operate their businesses or fulfill the other purposes for which we collect personal information.

We may also use your personal information for purposes including, without limitation, research and statistical analysis, marketing, and business analysis.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing information about the products and services that we offer. If you do not wish to receive this information, please let us know by contacting Member Services on 1300 95 6457.

You will be reminded of your option to opt out of receiving direct marketing materials each time you receive direct marketing communications from us.

Member Stored Payment Details

If you opt for the details of your credit card(s) to be stored on our back-end computer System, members’ upline in your Line of Sponsorship may 'manage' your standing orders (by placing or altering them on your behalf and charging them to your stored card(s). The details of your stored credit card(s) will not be disclosed to the upline member placing a standing order on your behalf during this process.

If you do not wish members upline in your Line of Sponsorship to manage your standing orders in this way you should advise them and us accordingly; it may also be prudent to elect not to store your credit card details with us.

If you arrange to make payment for orders by Direct Debit, members upline in your line of sponsorship will be able to 'manage' standing orders by placing or altering them on your behalf and having payment for these orders debited to your relevant Direct Debit bank account.

If you do not wish members upline in your Line of Sponsorship to manage your standing orders you should advise them and us accordingly.

NOTE: YOUR SPONSOR AND YOUR UPLINE LEADERS AND OTHER MEMBERS IN YOUR LINE OF SPONSORSHIP OR LINE OF AFFILIATION ARE MEMBERS WHO ARE OBLIGED TO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OUR IBO RULES OF CONDUCT AND, WHEN INTERACTING ONLINE, WITH THE TERMS OF USE OF THE RELEVANT WEB SITE.

If you should have any concerns in relation to the use of personal information by any member, you should contact us on 1300 95 6475.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We never sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to Related Companies and third party service providers.

For example, we disclose your personal information to third party service providers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. These disclosures include:

• where a product or service you wish to acquire is provided or supplied by or through a third party;

• where a third party, such as a mailing house, carries out activities on our behalf;

• if disclosure is otherwise required in order to provide you with a particular product or service;

• in order to ensure our ability to continue providing products and services;

• if disclosure is required for the purposes of conducting business analysis in order to improve our products and services;

• if disclosure is required by law;

• where you have provided your consent which may be given expressly or may reasonably be implied by your conduct.

We require related and unrelated third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed to keep the information confidential and only use it for the same purposes we are permitted to use it.

Some of the organisations to which Young living will disclose personal information are located outside Australia.

These organisations include Young Living Affiliates such as the United States, New Zealand and Europe. This is especially so if you have an international business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all overseas recipients of personal information comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

(i) Retail members

In addition to what is detailed above, if you are a Retail Member, personal information including your name, identification number, contact details and the value of the purchases you have made will be disclosed to your sponsor and/or enroller, or the current member servicing you. Members upline in your line of sponsorship will also have access to your identification number, the value of your purchases and your name but not your contact details.

(ii) Wholesale Members

In addition to what is detailed above, if you are a wholesale member, personal information including your first, middle and familynames; postal address; delivery address; email address; telephone number/s; gender and date of birth will be disclosed to your sponsor and enroller so that they may fulfill their sponsorship duties. If necessary for business purposes, your personal information may also be disclosed to more senior members in your Line of Sponsorship.

If it is your wish that your personal information is not disclosed to your immediate upline, please contact us on 1300 95 6457.

Access of your Personal Information

You may access the information we hold about you. This right is subject to the exceptions detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles.

In most cases, you may access your Personal Information at no cost by visiting the 'My Details' section of this Web Site. You can correct, amend or update your Personal Information through this facility.

You may also access a summary of your Personal Information by contacting our Privacy Officer Erica Calway on (07) 3859 2000.

For complex or more detailed requests for access to your Personal Information, for example, access to information that is archived, we may require you to place your request in writing and charge you a fee for our reasonable costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

In all cases you will be asked to verify who you are before your Personal Information is provided.

All requests to access Personal Information will be handled in a reasonable time.

If we deny you access we will let you know why in writing.

Correction of your Personal Information

During the course of your relationship with us we will ask you to inform us of any changes to your Personal Information.

You may update your Personal Information or advise us that the information we have is not accurate, complete or up to date by contacting our Privacy Officer Erica Calway on (07) 3859 2000.

You can also make changes by accessing the 'My Details' section of this Web Site as outlined above.

There are circumstances in which we can refuse to correct personal information. If we do so, we will provide a written notice providing reasons for the refusal. You will have an opportunity to make a formal complaint if you feel it necessary.

All requests to correct Personal Information will be handled in a reasonable time.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about how your personal information has been handled or managed. If you are concerned about a breach of your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please provide a written complaint to us at:

Erica Calway

Privacy and Complaints Officer

ecalway@youngliving.com.au

Young Living will respond in writing within 10 days of receipt of a complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, then you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Currency and the Status of our Privacy Policy

This policy may change from time to time and all changes will be posted on this Web Site.

Whenever you use our Web Sites you should read our Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Terms of Use of the relevant Web Site.

This Privacy Policy has been updated and is effective from 14th July 2015