Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtus communis
Singles

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtus communis
Myrtle essential oil has an invigorating aroma with properties that can help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
Option(s):
30.75
The PV flag means this product is eligible to be purchased with Loyalty Points
danger-warning
This Item has special shipping requirements.
Discount: $40.46
Item #: 3596

About

Native to the Mediterranean region, myrtle is a large, aromatic evergreen shrub in the Myrtaceae family. According to Greek mythology, the plant is associated with love, fertility, peace, and youth. Biblical references note that the myrtle tree is seen as a symbol of God’s promise, blessing, and abundance. Myrtle essential oil has a fresh, invigorating aroma similar to Eucalyptus, and it provides several skin care benefits when applied topically.

    Directions

    Topical: Dilute 1 drop with 1 drop of V-6™ or olive oil and apply to desired area as needed. 

    Aromatic: diffuse up to 30 minutes 3 times daily.

    Features & Benefits

    • Has a fresh, invigorating aroma

    • Helps beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin and hair

    • A gentle alternative to Eucalyptus, with many of the same properties and benefits

    • Used extensively in religious ceremonies, including purification rituals

    Suggested Uses

    • Add it to your facial essence, serum, or moisturizer to help promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.

    • Diffuse Myrtle to fill your space with its invigorating aroma.

    • Inhale or dilute Myrtle with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and apply it to the chest, neck, and upper back for a refreshing respiratory experience.

      Certifications

      • kosher Certified
      • Cruelty Free
      • Vegan Friendly
      • Gluten Free

      Key Constituents

      Alpha pinene, Limonene

      Safety Items

      • Dilute
      • Photosensitive

      Safety

      Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.

      Flammable: Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks, Do not store above room temperature.

      Ingredients

      Myrtus communis† (Myrtle) oil

      †Premium essential oil

      *These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Young Living products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

      About

      Native to the Mediterranean region, myrtle is a large, aromatic evergreen shrub in the Myrtaceae family. According to Greek mythology, the plant is associated with love, fertility, peace, and youth. Biblical references note that the myrtle tree is seen as a symbol of God’s promise, blessing, and abundance. Myrtle essential oil has a fresh, invigorating aroma similar to Eucalyptus, and it provides several skin care benefits when applied topically.

        Directions

        Topical: Dilute 1 drop with 1 drop of V-6™ or olive oil and apply to desired area as needed. 

        Aromatic: diffuse up to 30 minutes 3 times daily.

        Features & Benefits

        • Has a fresh, invigorating aroma

        • Helps beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin and hair

        • A gentle alternative to Eucalyptus, with many of the same properties and benefits

        • Used extensively in religious ceremonies, including purification rituals

        Suggested Uses

        • Add it to your facial essence, serum, or moisturizer to help promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.

        • Diffuse Myrtle to fill your space with its invigorating aroma.

        • Inhale or dilute Myrtle with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and apply it to the chest, neck, and upper back for a refreshing respiratory experience.

          Certifications

          • kosher Certified
          • Cruelty Free
          • Vegan Friendly
          • Gluten Free

          Key Constituents

          Alpha pinene, Limonene

          Safety Items

          • Dilute
          • Photosensitive

          Safety

          Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.

          Flammable: Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks, Do not store above room temperature.

          Ingredients

          Myrtus communis† (Myrtle) oil

          †Premium essential oil

          *These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Young Living products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
          seed-to-seal.png

          Botanical Information

          Botanical Family

          Myrtaceae (myrtle family)

          Plant Part Used

          Leaves

          Extraction Method

          Steam Distilled

          Botanical Family

          Myrtaceae (myrtle family)

          Plant Part Used

          Leaves

          Extraction Method

          Steam Distilled

          bookMore Information