A relative of Frankincense with similar properties and benefits, Myrrh was one of the gifts brought to the Christ child at his birth. Native to the Arabian Peninsula, the Myrrh tree produces an aromatic sap that hardens to a red-brown resin. Myrrh essential oil is steam distilled from this resin, yielding an oil with an earthy, sweet aroma that brings a deeper sense of spirituality to practices such as yoga and meditation. Applied topically, it moisturizing and cleanses the skin, making it a popular addition to high-end skin care and beauty products. Myrrh essential oil is a key ingredient in many Young Living skin care products and essential oil blends.
Topical: Apply 2-4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Has a soft, earthy aroma
May improve the appearance of dry skin
May reduce the appearance of blemishes
Found in many products including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, ClaraDerm, Essential Beauty Serum and Abundance, Gratitude, Hope and Humility essential oils
Diffuse for spiritual awareness and reflection
Combine this earthy and uplifting aroma with Frankincense to create a meditative environment
Add to your favorite skincare products
Add to Thieves dental hygiene products to maintain oral health (toothpaste, mouthwash, floss)
Furanoeudesma-1,3-diene, Curzerene, Lindestrene
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
Commiphora myrrha† (Myrrh) oil
†Premium essential oil
Burseraceae (torchwood family)
Plant Part Used