Cistus is commonly referred to as labdanum, rose of Sharon, or gum rockrose. It is considered a spiritual oil and has been used for centuries during prayer and meditation as an aromatic enhancement to help draw your energy inward and open pathways of understanding for you to find your truth. Cistus essential oil also provides skin care benefits when applied topically and is often featured in premium facial care products.
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Has a sweet, ethereal aroma with herbaceous undertones
Thought to be a holy anointing oil
Can be used during prayer or meditation to awaken the senses and boost awareness
Helps promote a youthful-looking glow when applied topically
Apply 1 drop to your temples, ear lobes, or crown during your meditation practice.
Apply 1−3 drops topically on the bottoms of your feet or on location diluted with a carrier oil.
Inhale or diffuse this calming and grounding aroma to create a peaceful environment.
Add a few drops to your facial essence, serum, or moisturizer to promote a youthful-looking glow.
Alpha pinene, Camphene, Limonene, Trans-pinocarveol
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
Cistus ladaniferus† (Cistus) oil
†Premium essential oil
Cistaceae (rockrose family)
Plant Part Used
Leaves and Branches