Patchouli oil (Pogostemon cablin
) is carefully extracted through steam distillation of a low, bushy shrub native to tropical regions in Southeast Asia. Although the plant is part of the mint family, Patchouli essential oil has a powerful, musky scent, and because of its complex aroma, Patchouli oil uses often include perfumes, soaps, incense, and essential oil blends.
With a rich history and unique aromatic profile, Patchouli oil is perfect for the free spirit. Use its calming, relaxing aroma during meditation or yoga practice or apply topically to improve the appearance of skin. You can also find it in Young Living blends such as Peace & Calming® and Magnify Your Purpose™.
Patchouli Essential Oil Uses:
- Massage 2–3 drops onto skin for a healthy, youthful-looking glow.
- Diffuse in the evening after a long day at work or school to help create a peaceful and calming environment.
- Add a couple of drops to your shampoo or conditioner for healthier-looking hair.