Geranium essential oil comes from the Pelargonium graveolens plant, a multibranched shrub that grows up to 5 feet tall. Geranium oil is produced by steam distilling the plant’s flowers and leaves. It is native to subtropical southern Africa and was used by the Egyptians to promote beautiful, radiant skin. Geranium is also found in many perfumes, lotions, and skin care products. It is an important ingredient in many Young Living skin care products—including ART® Creme Masque, Boswellia Wrinkle Cream™, and Animal Scents® Ointment—and Acceptance™, Awaken™, Believe™, and Clarity™ essential oil blends.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pelargonium graveolens
BOTANICAL FAMILY: Geraniaceae
REGION(S) FOUND: Egypt, India
PLANT PART USED: Flowers and leaves
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled
YL REGION: Most Young Living Geranium Essential Oil comes from Egypt
Geranium essential oil joined the Young Living family in 1994.