Frankincense Essential Oil

(Boswellia carterii)

Frankincense essential oil (Boswellia carterii) has a broad range of uses, from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines. Frankincense has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment by diffusing this oil’s empowering aroma, particularly when you are seeking purpose or engaged in prayer or meditation.

In addition to elevated spiritual experiences, Frankincense can help you maintain the appearance of radiant skin. Its ability to smooth the appearance of healthy skin explains why this oil is a key ingredient in our Boswellia Wrinkle Cream™.

How to Use |AromaticTopical
For 25 years our Seed to Seal® quality commitment has been both a promise to you and a reflection of our sense of global stewardship and accountability. We believe you want only the best for your family and yourself—products that are genuine, free from harmful synthetics, and of unmatched purity. Our proprietary Seed to Seal promise is our pledge to you, the earth, and ourselves that Young Living products will be the best available, now and always.

Seed to Seal and its three pillars—Sourcing, Science, and Standards—are infused into every aspect of our exacting essential oil production processes, both on our own farms and our carefully curated family of partner farms. Seed to Seal is infused into our painstaking quality testing and retesting to ensure that your family enjoys the purest essential oil products on the planet. Ultimately, Seed to Seal is infused into everything we do. We know that for us—and for you—simply nothing else will do.
Product Snapshot

Product Snapshot

FEATURES & BENEFITS
  • Has a sweet, honey-like, and woody fragrance
  • Has a stimulating aroma
  • Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin
  • Reduces the appearance of uneven skin tones
  • Promotes feelings of relaxation and tranquility
AROMATIC PROFILE
From the bottle: Fresh, subtle, woodsy aroma
KEY CONSTITUENTS
  • Alpha-pinene
  • Limonene
  • Sabinene
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Alpha-thujene
  • Incensole
Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients
Boswellia carterii† (Frankincense) oil
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
Suggested Uses

Suggested Uses

APPLICATIONS
  • Add Frankincense to your moisturizer to highlight your natural beauty and promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin and even skin tones.
  • Add a few drops to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use it in a massage after activity.
  • Invite elevated spiritual experiences every day by diffusing this oil in your home.
  • Incorporate Frankincense into your yoga ritual by diffusing it during your routine to promote feelings of relaxation and tranquility
WHERE TO DIFFUSE
  • Elevate your sacred space with the grounding, earthy aroma to help sustain your sense of connectedness.
  • Cuddle up by the fire with comfortable clothes and a nostalgic, pleasant, woodsy scent for a relaxing evening snowed in.
EXPERIENCE
Frankincense essential oil provides an aroma that is perfect for creating a grounding experience during yoga or meditation. It can also be used topically to promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
LABEL DIRECTIONS
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to hour 3 times daily.
DIFFUSER BLENDS
The East Coast
Snuggle by the Fire
  • 3 drops Bergamot essential oil
  • 3 drops Light the Fire™ essential oil blend
  • 2 drops Frankincense essential oil
  • 1 drop Northern Lights Black Spruce essential oil
CAUTIONS: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.

FLAMMABLE: Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks. Do not store above room temperature.

Get to Know

Get to Know

PRODUCT BACKGROUND
Frankincense essential oil is considered a holy oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth. Frankincense is mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian scroll from approximately 1500 BCE, that documents its use.
Young Living distills Frankincense oil from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa, near the Arabian Peninsula. Frankincense is a key ingredient in many products, including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, Brain Power™, Awaken™, Highest Potential™, and Forgiveness™.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Boswellia carterii
BOTANICAL FAMILY: Burseraceae
ADDITIONAL NAMES: Olibanum, Oil from Lebanon. The name is derived from the Medieval French word for “real incense.”
REGION(S) FOUND: Somalia
Plant part used: Gum/resin
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled
YL REGION: Most Young Living Frankincense essential oil comes from Somalia.
Frankincense essential oil joined the Young Living family in 1994.