Copaiba Essential Oil

(Copaifera officinalis)
Known for its gentle, woodsy aroma, Copaiba essential oil is a product of steam distilling the gum resin tapped from the Brazilian Copaifera reticulata tree. Copaiba oil has high levels of beta-caryophyllene and a uniquely sweet aromatic profile, which helps create a relaxing atmosphere when it is diffused or applied topically. Copaiba is a great addition to your daily routine and skin care. Add it to a neutral moisturizer to utilize its natural fragrance and moisturizing properties. It can also be applied following activity for a comforting cooldown.
How to Use |AromaticTopical
For 25 years our Seed to Seal® quality commitment has been both a promise to you and a reflection of our sense of global stewardship and accountability. We believe you want only the best for your family and yourself—products that are genuine, free from harmful synthetics, and of unmatched purity. Our proprietary Seed to Seal promise is our pledge to you, the earth, and ourselves that Young Living products will be the best available, now and always.

Seed to Seal and its three pillars—Sourcing, Science, and Standards—are infused into every aspect of our exacting essential oil production processes, both on our own farms and our carefully curated family of partner farms. Seed to Seal is infused into our painstaking quality testing and retesting to ensure that your family enjoys the purest essential oil products on the planet. Ultimately, Seed to Seal is infused into everything we do. We know that for us—and for you—simply nothing else will do.
Product Snapshot

Product Snapshot

FEATURES & BENEFITS
  • Provides a calming aroma
  • Can be diffused to create a warm, inviting environment
  • Reduces the appearance of blemishes
  • Can be massaged into fatigued areas after activity
  • Includes the naturally occurring constituent beta-caryophyllene
  • Can be applied to skin to promote the appearance of a youthful, radiant glow
AROMATIC PROFILE
From the bottle: Fresh, subtle, woodsy aroma
KEY CONSTITUENTS
  • Alpha-copaene
  • Alpha-humulene
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Delta-cadinene
  • Delta-elemene
  • Gamma-elemene
  • Germacrene D
  • Trans-alpha-bergamotene
Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients
Copaifera officinalis† (Balsam copaiba) resin
† 100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
Suggested Uses

Suggested Uses

APPLICATIONS
  • Add Copaiba to a moisturizer or skin cream to help enhance the appearance of a youthful, radiant glow and to help reduce the appearance of blemishes.
  • Dilute with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and massage it on fatigued areas after exercise for a relaxing cooldown. To add a cooling sensation, combine Copaiba with Peppermint or Wintergreen essential oils.
  • Diffuse it to create a warm, inviting space. Create a custom blend by adding oils such as Cedarwood or Cinnamon Bark.
  • Create a natural beard oil with Copaiba, a lightweight carrier oil, and a complementary oil such as Northern Lights Black Spruce or Peppermint.
WHERE TO DIFFUSE
  • Cool down at home after a strenuous workout with the nostalgic, woodsy aroma.
  • Blend the steam from your shower with a sweet, earthy scent to revitalize after a busy day at the office.
EXPERIENCE
Copaiba’s warm, slightly woodsy aroma creates a comforting environment when diffused. It is a great addition to your daily routine and skin care when used topically.
LABEL DIRECTIONS
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily
CAUTIONS: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
Get to Know

Get to Know

PRODUCT BACKGROUND
Copaiba essential oil is the product of distilling the gum resin tapped from the Brazilian Copaifera reticulata tree, native to the Amazon region of the country. The copaiba tree grows between 15–30 meters high and produces tiny white flowers and small nut-like fruit, neither of which are used in the production of the essential oil. Copaiba has been used for various purposes in areas where it grows natively since at least the 16th century. Beyond its use in Young Living essential oil blends, Copaiba is used in many soaps, lotions, and perfumes.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Copaifera officinalis
BOTANICAL FAMILY: Fabaceae
ADDITIONAL NAMES: Balsam Copaiba
REGION(S) FOUND: Brazil
PLANT PART USED: Gum Resin
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled (vacuum distilled)
YL REGION: Most Young Living Copaiba essential oil comes from Brazil.