Privacy Policy

Young Living Hong Kong Limited
Privacy Policy Statement for Personal Data and other Data collected through our website (“this Statement”)

Privacy principles

Young Living Hong Kong Limited (which shall be referred to as “Young Living”, we or us below) respects personal data privacy and is committed to implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”). To preserve the confidentiality of personal data provided by an individual to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:-
1. we only collect personal data that we believe to be relevant and required to conduct our business;
2. we will not disclose your personal data to external parties unless we have your consent or are required by law;
3. we maintain appropriate security systems to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data; and
4. we permit only properly trained and authorized employees to access your personal data.

Collection and use of data

The following broad categories of personal data are collected and held by Young Living from its individual retail customers and members:-
Retail customers’ records, which include name, gender, age, identity card or passport number, contact number(s), address(es), email address, payment details and order history, are collected and kept for the purposes of, and necessary for, processing each retail customer’s application, orders, deliveries, providing administrative support to each customer, organizing seminars, trainings or other marketing or development programs, producing Young Living publications or marketing materials, providing each customer with services or products or activities of such nature, and all other purposes related or incidental to the above. In particular, certain information about you as a retail customer may be available to authorized members, who can view information regarding the product order history, names, and addresses of inter alia retail customers in their own downline, but payment information you may give us in the course of ordering our products will be disclosed only to necessary staff to fulfill your order, and will never be available to an outside third party for any reason but a legal investigation.
Members’ records, which include name, gender, age, identity card or passport number, contact number(s), address(es), email address, payment details and order history, are collected and kept for the purposes of, and necessary for, processing each member’s application, orders, deliveries, providing administrative support to each member (e.g. operation, administration or development of the membership services or sponsorship), organizing seminars, trainings or other marketing or development programs, producing Young Living publications or marketing materials, providing each member with services or products or activities of such nature, and all other purposes related or incidental to the above. In particular, certain information about you as a member may be available to authorized members, who can view information regarding the product order history, names, and addresses of inter alia members in their own downline, but payment information you may give us in the course of ordering our products will be disclosed only to necessary staff to fulfill your order, and will never be available to an outside third party for any reason but a legal investigation.
For retail customers and members which are not individuals but business entities, data which include business name, business registration number, contact number(s), address(es), email address, payment details and order history are collected and kept for the same purposes as mentioned above.
Unless you log in to one of the controlled-access areas of our website to register as a retail customer or a member, your visit of our website is virtually anonymous as our web server will automatically recognize only your computer’s domain name.

Retention of personal data

Young Living is to retain personal data for no longer than is required to fulfill the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data was to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data.

Transfer on data

Young Living will disclose data it collected including personal data when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a law enforcement agency's request.
Young Living may transfer data it collected including personal data to third parties such as employees, related companies, including subsidiaries and associated companies within the Young Living Group, joint venture partners, agents, independent contractors, business associates and service providers, as necessary for any of the purposes stated above. Where personal data is provided to third party organizations, the personal data will only be transferred to such third parties that respects personal data privacy and are under a duty of confidentiality to the Young Living.

Consent

You, in visiting our website and providing the data or the personal data as collected by us (as the case may be), agree to the use, retention and transfer of your data or personal data (as the case may be) as aforesaid.

Protection measures

With respect to website security, when we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information, such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server. We also have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure

Use of cookies

“Cookies” are short strings of information that are collected upon your visit to our website in order to enhance your web-browsing experience. We use cookies to store visitors’ preferences, such items placed in your online shopping cart, in order to make your interaction with our website more personal. Web browsers can be modified in order to prevent cookie collection. However, this may impact your browsing activities. If you wish to prevent the collection of cookies, the “Help” portion of your browser will give you instructions on how to disable this feature.

Data access and correction

You can update or correct personal data by sending an email request to us at HK@youngliving.com or a letter request to [6/F, The Wellington, 198 Wellington Street, Central, Hong Kong]. Young Living will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity. A reasonable fee is chargeable by Young Living for complying with a data access request.

Third-Party Advertisers

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Our commitment to children's privacy

Because the privacy of children’s information is especially important, we do not knowingly collect information from persons under the age of 18, and our website is not structured to attract anyone under that age.

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to us at the above correspondence address, via email at HK@youngliving.com or on telephone number (852) 2897-5600 during office hours.
Young Living reserves the right to amend this Statement from time to time without prior notice by posting the revised version of this Statement on this website. We encourage you to check this Statement occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.
This Statement was last updated on Mar 2016.