Frankincense Essential Oil

(Boswellia carterii)

Frankincense essential oil (Boswellia carterii) has a broad range of uses, from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines. Frankincense has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment by diffusing this oil’s empowering aroma, particularly when you are seeking purpose or engaged in prayer or meditation.

In addition to elevated spiritual experiences, Frankincense can help you maintain the appearance of radiant skin. Its ability to smooth the appearance of healthy skin explains why this oil is a key ingredient in our Boswellia Wrinkle Cream™.

Young Living embraces a rigorous quality control standard to help ensure our products meet strict specifications. Seed to Seal is our set of standards that helps ensure that with every pure essential oil and Young Living product your family uses, you’re enjoying the benefits of our global resources, industry leadership, and over two decades of innovation.
EarthKosher Certified
Product Snapshot

Product Snapshot

Features & Benefits
  • Has a sweet, honey-like, and woody fragrance
  • Has a stimulating aroma
  • Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin
  • Reduces the appearance of uneven skin tones
  • Promotes feelings of relaxation and tranquility
Aromatic Profile
Fresh, subtle, woodsy aroma
Key Constituents
  • Alpha-pinene
  • Limonene
  • Sabinene
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Alpha-thujene
  • Incensole
Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients
Boswellia carterii† (Frankincense) oil
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
Suggested Uses

Suggested Uses

Applications
  • Add Frankincense to your moisturizer to highlight your natural beauty and promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin and even skin tones.
  • Add a few drops to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use it in a massage after activity.
  • Invite elevated spiritual experiences every day by diffusing this oil in your home.
  • Incorporate Frankincense into your yoga ritual by diffusing it during your routine to promote feelings of relaxation and tranquility
Where to Diffuse
  • Elevate your sacred space with the grounding, earthy aroma to help sustain your sense of connectedness.
  • Cuddle up by the fire with comfortable clothes and a nostalgic, pleasant, woodsy scent for a relaxing evening snowed in.
Experience
Frankincense essential oil provides an aroma that is perfect for creating a grounding experience during yoga or
meditation. It can also be used topically to promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
Label Directions
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as
needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Diffuser Blends
The East Coast
The trees and foliage in New England can’t be matched. When you want to close your eyes and think of Massachusetts or Maine, diffuse these oils.
  • 4 drops Cedarwood oil
  • 3 drops Frankincense oil
  • 2 drops Valor® essential oil blend
Snuggle by the Fire
  • 3 drops Bergamot oil
  • 3 drops the Fire™ essential oil blend
  • 2 drops Frankincense essential oil
  • 1 drop Northern Lights Black Spruce essential oil
Get to Know

Get to Know

Product Background
Frankincense essential oil is considered a holy oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious
ceremonies for thousands of years and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth. Frankincense is mentioned
in the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian scroll from approximately 1500 BCE, that documents its use.
Young Living distills Frankincense oil from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa, near the
Arabian Peninsula. Frankincense is a key ingredient in many products, including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, Brain
Power™, Awaken™, Highest Potential™, and Forgiveness™.
Scientific name: Boswellia carterii
Botanical family: Burseraceae
Additional Names: Olibanum, Oil from Lebanon. The name is derived from the Medieval French word for
“real incense.”
Region(s) grown: Somalia
Plant part used: Gum/resin
Extraction method: Steam distilled from gum/resin
YL Region: Most Young Living Frankincense essential oil comes from Somalia.
FAQs

FAQs

Q. Is Frankincense Essential Oil highly rated for monoterpenes?
A. Yes, frankincense essential oil contains a high amount of monoterpenes. Other essential oils high in monoterpenes include Galbanum and Hyssop.
Q. In the production of Frankincense Essential Oil, does Young Living get the resin from a vendor and distill it or is it already distilled when it is received?
A. Young Living carries resin, but we purchase the essential oil already distilled by partner producers who adhere to our rigid Seed to Seal process.
Q. How is Frankincense Essential Oil produced from the resin? Are solvents used in the process?
A. It is hydrodistilled. No solvents are used in the process.
Q. I've heard that Hojari is the male frankincense and is considered to be of high quality. Does Young Living’s production process differentiate between male and female varieties?
A. Frankincense plants are considered to be dioecious—both male and female plants exist. However, it is difficult to determine the gender of a plant because they rarely flower. It is collected from both male and female plants. Hojari is considered a high-grade version; however, we are unable to say whether our Frankincense essential oil is made from male or female resin only.
Q. What is the difference between Frankincense and Sacred Frankincense?
A. They are different species of the plant and are harvested from different places. Their essential oils also have different constituents. The top three constituents in each are listed below:
Frankincense: Alpha- Pinene, Limonene, Myrcene.
Sacred Frankincense: Alpha-Pinene, Camphene, Sabinene.
Q. What color and consistency should Frankincense Essential Oil have?
A. The color and consistency can vary naturally with each batch based on many different factors, including time of harvest, amount of sunlight, amount of water, etc. However, it is typically a thinner oil that is pale yellow to light yellow in color.