Helichrysum Essential Oil

(Helichrysum italicum)
Derived from the flowering tops, Helichrysum was traditionally used to support healthy-looking skin. The helichrysum flowers are commonly called "everlasting" or "immortal".

Derived from the flowering tops in EasternEurope, helichrysum was traditionally used to support healthy looking skin. The helichrysum flowers are commonly called "everlasting" or "immortal."

In Aromatherapy can be used topically:

  • to help reduce the symptoms of acne or boils
  • to relieve minor skin irritation, cuts, bruises & burns
  • to help relieve joint or muscle pain associated with sprains, strains & rheumatoid arthritis
  • or inhaled can act as a nervine and calmative which enhances relaxation
  • or inhaled to reduce the symptoms of cold & cough
  • when experiencing digestive discomfort can act as a carminative and antispasmodic
  • to experience relief from eczema and dermatitis

Be sure to follow label instructions

Helichrysum Label
Young Living embraces a rigorous quality control standard to help ensure our products meet strict specifications. Seed to Seal is our set of standards that helps ensure that with every pure essential oil and Young Living product your family uses, you’re enjoying the benefits of our global resources, industry leadership, and over two decades of innovation.
Product Snapshot

Product Snapshot

FEATURES & BENEFITS
  • Warm, comforting scent
  • Can be used in post-workout massage
  • Inspiring aroma
  • Cleansing properties
AROMATIC PROFILE
From the bottle: Sweet, herbaceous, honey-like aroma
KEY CONSTITUENTS
  • Neryl acetate
  • Gamma-curcumene
  • Alpha-pinene
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Beta-selinene
Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients
Helichrysum italicum† flower oil
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
Suggested Uses

Suggested Uses

APPLICATIONS
  • Add Helichrysum to your daily skin care regimen to enhance the appearance of skin.
  • Diffuse the inspiring aroma during work or study.
  • Use Helichrysum’s cleansing benefits by adding a couple drops to your nighttime facial cleanser.
  • Mix 1–2 drops with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use in a relaxing massage.
WHERE TO DIFFUSE
  • Bathe the air in this earthy, grounding aroma during your morning skin care routine.
  • Encourage a sense of calm and focus by welcoming the sweet scent into your study during homework sessions and while working on creative projects.
  • Fill your living room with the clarifying fragrance during times of rest and quiet contemplation.
EXPERIENCE
Helichrysum essential oil has a warm, earthy, sweet aroma that can help create an inspiring experience when diffused. Its cleansing properties can be beneficial when applied topically, smoothing the appearance of uneven skin.
LABEL DIRECTIONS
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
CAUTIONS: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
Get to Know

Get to Know

PRODUCT BACKGROUND
Helichrysum, from the Greek helios for sun and chrysos for gold, is one of the world’s most sought-after essential oils. Native to coastal locales in places such as France, Italy, and Croatia, the delicate flowers bloom in rocky soils before a painstakingly careful harvest. Global exploitation of the botanical led Young Living to import rocks to our Dalmatia Aromatic Farm in Split, Croatia, to replicate its preferred environment, where we now cultivate the previously wild-crafted blossoms. We steam distill the helichrysum blossoms and provide our members access to what is sometimes known as the “Everlasting Flower.”
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helichrysum italicum
REGION(S) GROWN: Yugoslavia, Corsica, Croatia, Spain
PLANT PART USED: Flower
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled
YL REGION: Most Young Living Helichrysum essential oil comes from Croatia.