Frankincense Essential Oil

(Boswellia carterii)
The ancient Egyptians used the oil found in the wild-crafted resin of Boswellia carteri trees in Kenya to promote younger, fresher looking skin. Frankincense is also known for its sweet, warm, balsamic aroma with calming properties that can increase spirituality and inner strength.
Young Living embraces a rigorous quality control standard to help ensure our products meet strict specifications. Seed to Seal is our set of standards that helps ensure that with every pure essential oil and Young Living product your family uses, you’re enjoying the benefits of our global resources, industry leadership, and over two decades of innovation.
Product Snapshot

Product Snapshot

FEATURES & BENEFITS
  • Has a sweet, honey-like, and woody fragrance
  • Has a stimulating aroma
  • Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin
  • Reduces the appearance of uneven skin tones
  • Promotes feelings of relaxation and tranquility
AROMATIC PROFILE
From the bottle: Fresh, subtle, woodsy aroma
KEY CONSTITUENTS
  • Alpha-pinene
  • Limonene
  • Sabinene
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Alpha-thujene
  • Incensole
Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients
Boswellia carterii†(Frankincense) oil
†100% pure, YLTG™ Essential Oil
Suggested Uses

Suggested Uses

APPLICATIONS
  • Add Frankincense to your moisturizer to highlight your natural beauty and promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin and even skin tones.
  • Add a few drops to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use it in a massage after activity.
WHERE TO DIFFUSE
  • Elevate your sacred space with the grounding, earthy aroma to help sustain your sense of connectedness.
  • Cuddle up by the fire with comfortable clothes and a nostalgic, pleasant, woodsy scent for a relaxing evening snowed in.
EXPERIENCE
Frankincense essential oil provides an aroma that is perfect for creating a grounding experience during yoga or meditation. It can also be used topically to promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
LABEL DIRECTIONS
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
DIFFUSER BLENDS
The East Coast
  • 4 dropsCedarwoodoil
  • 3 dropsFrankincenseoil
  • 2 dropsValor® essential oil blend
Snuggle by the Fire
  • 3 drops Bergamotoil
  • 3 dropsthe FireT essential oil blend
  • 2 dropsessential oil
  • 1 dropLights Black Spruce essential oil
CAUTIONS: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use. Flammable: Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks. Do not store above room temperature.
Get to Know

Get to Know

PRODUCT BACKGROUND
Frankincense essential oil is considered a holy oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth. Frankincense is mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian scroll from approximately 1500 BCE, that documents its use.
Young Living distills Frankincense oil from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa, near the Arabian Peninsula. Frankincense is a key ingredient in many products, including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, Brain Power™, Awaken™, Highest Potential™, and Forgiveness™.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Boswellia carterii
BOTANICAL FAMILY: Burseraceae
REGION(S) GROWN: Somalia
PLANT PART USED: Gum/resin
EXTRACTION METHOD:
YL REGION: Steam distilled from gum/resin