Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) has been sought after and traded since ancient times and plays a special role in many religious ceremonies. Diffuse Young Living Frankincense oil to refine your sense of purpose or add it to your beauty routine for a luxurious experience.
Frankincense essential oil has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment when you diffuse or inhale this empowering oil—a perfect opportunity to collect your thoughts. When you seek purpose, or engage in prayer or meditation, use this oil to enhance your experience.
Distilled from the resin of trees in the Boswellia carterii tree family, Frankincense essential oil contains the naturally occurring constituent alpha-pinene, which is what gives it its distinctive rich, balsamic scent. Frankincense essential oil is an important ingredient in Young Living’s Brain Power™, Awaken™, Forgiveness™, and Highest Potential™ essential oil blends.
In addition to elevated spiritual experiences, the benefits of Frankincense essential oil include maintaining radiant skin. Its ability to smooth the look of healthy skin makes this oil a key part of Young Living’s Boswellia Wrinkle Cream™.
For Frankincense Wellness Essential Oil therapeutic claims click here.
This item is currently not available for purchase.
These products are only available to purchase by Young Living members. To become a Young Living member click on the "Become a Member" link at the top of this page.
* All prices shown include GST. Shipping charges not included.
For 25 years our Seed to Seal® quality commitment has been both a promise to you and a reflection of our sense of global stewardship and accountability. We believe you want only the best for your family and yourself—products that are genuine, free from harmful synthetics, and of unmatched purity. Our proprietary Seed to Seal promise is our pledge to you, the earth, and ourselves that Young Living products will be the best available, now and always.
Seed to Seal and its three pillars—Sourcing, Science, and Standards—are infused into every aspect of our exacting essential oil production processes, both on our own farms and our carefully curated family of partner farms. Seed to Seal is infused into our painstaking quality testing and retesting to ensure that your family enjoys the purest essential oil products on the planet. Ultimately, Seed to Seal is infused into everything we do. We know that for us—and for you—simply nothing else will do.
How To Use
Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Caution: Keep out of reach of children. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use. Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks. Do not store above room temperature.
Culinary: Add Frankincense essential oil to water, juice, or even your daily shot of NingXia Red®.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark place.
- Invite elevated spiritual experiences every day by diffusing this oil in your home or office.
- Add Frankincense to your daytime lotion or night cream for a custom moisturiser that highlights your natural beauty and helps to combat dry skin.
- Incorporate Frankincense into your yoga ritual by diffusing this oil during your routine and following up with a post-practice massage.
- DIY air freshener: put 3-5 drops of essential oil onto 3-4 cotton balls and place them in a tiny bowl. You can place the bowls all around the house (perhaps behind the toilet or on the window sills) for a fresh-smelling home.
- Put 3 drops of essential oil onto a cotton ball and clip it to the vent on your air conditioner to keep the room smelling fresh.
- DIY car freshener: select what shape you’d like, and cut out two pieces of felt and one piece of cardboard, and glue the felt to both sides of the cardboard. Put 3-6 drops of essential oil on each side, and refresh when needed.
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil
Q. Is Frankincense essential oil high in monoterpenes?
A. Yes, Frankincense oil contains a high number of monoterpenes.
Q. How is Frankincense essential oil produced from resin?
A. Frankincense essential oil is hydro distilled from resin.
Q. How much resin is required to produce 15 ml of Frankincense essential oil?
A. The essential oil content of the resin varies, but it takes about 75–200 grams (1/4–1/2 pound) of resin to produce one 15-ml bottle of oil.
Q. What are the small flecks visible in Frankincense essential oil?
A. Small flecks that may appear in Frankincense essential oil are residual resin. The essential oil is still appropriate for use.
Q. What is the difference between Frankincense and Sacred Frankincense essential oil?
A. They are derived from different species of the plant and are harvested from different places. The scientific name for Frankincense is Boswellia carterii, sourced from Somalia. Sacred Frankincense’s scientific name is Boswellia sacra, sourced from Oman.
Q. What is the color and consistency of Frankincense essential oil?
A. The color and consistency of Frankincense essential oil can vary naturally with each batch based on many different factors, such as the time of harvest, amount of sunlight, amount of water, etc. Frankincense is typically a thinner oil that is pale to light yellow in color.